Logo - P&S Intelligence
  • Home
  • Report Store
    • Report Store
      • Consumer Products
      • Life Sciences
      • ICT and Media
      • Semiconductor and Electronics
      • Chemicals and Materials
      • Automotive and Transportation
      • Power and Energy
      • Heating & Cooling
      • Aerospace & Defense
      • Construction & Heavy Machinery
    • Back
  • Services
  • Knowledge Center
    • Knowledge Center
      • Press Journals
      • Blogs
      • Case Studies
    • Back
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
NGS Sample Preparation Market
  • Buy Report
  • Home
  • Life Sciences
  • Biotechnology
  • NGS Sample Preparation Market

NGS Sample Preparation Market Size & Share Analysis - Trends, Drivers, Competitive Landscape, and Forecasts (2025 - 2030)

Get a Comprehensive Overview of the Next-Generation Sequencing Sample Preparation Market Report Prepared by P&S Intelligence, Segmented by Product (Consumables, Standalone Automated Instruments, Accessories and Components), Workflow (Library Preparation, Target Enrichment, Sample Extraction, Fragmentation, Library Quantification, Quality Control, Pooling), Usage Area (Oncology, NIPT, Drug Discovery, Microbiology, Infectious Diseases, Applied Markets), Application (DNA Sequencing, RNA Sequencing, Methylation Sequencing), End User (Hospitals and Clinics, Academic and Research Institutions, Pharmaceutical Companies), and Geographic Regions. This Report Provides Insights From 2019 to 2030

  • Published: November 2024
  • Pages: 290
  • Report Code: 12321
Share:
  • Order this report
  • Inquire Before Ordering
Build Data-Driven Growth Strategies

This report contains the pivotal information you need to refine and strengthen your business strategy.

Need Assistance?
  • +91 93541 34657
  • [email protected]
  • Report Summary
  • Table of Contents
  • Sample Pages

Chapter 1. Research Background

1.1 Research Objectives

1.2 Market Definition

1.3 Analysis Period

1.4 Market Data Reporting Unit

1.4.1 Value

1.5 Market Size Breakdown by Segment

1.5.1 Market Segmentation by Product Type

1.5.2 Market Segmentation by Application

1.5.3 Market Segmentation by End User

1.5.4 Market Segmentation by Usage Area

1.5.5 Market Segmentation by Region

1.6 Key Stakeholders

Chapter 2. Research Methodology

2.1 Secondary Research

2.1.1 Paid

2.1.2 Unpaid

2.1.3 P&S Intelligence Database

2.2 Primary Research

2.2.1 Breakdown of Primary Research, by Region

2.2.2 Breakdown of Primary Research, by Industry Participant

2.2.3 Breakdown of Primary Research, by Designation

2.2.4 Breakdown of Primary Research, by Company Type

2.3 Market Size Estimation

2.4 Data Triangulation

2.5 Currency Conversion Rates

2.6 Notes and Caveats

Chapter 3. Executive Summary

Chapter 4. Voice of Industry Experts/KOLs

Chapter 5. Market Indicators

5.1 Expanding Scope of DNA Sequencing

5.2 NGS in Clinical Oncology to Advance Personalized Treatment of Cancer

5.3 Burden of Cancer

Chapter 6. Definition of Market Segments

6.1 By Product Type

6.1.1 Consumables

6.1.1.1 Library preparation kits

6.1.1.2 Sample purification kits

6.1.1.3 Sample extraction and isolation kits

6.1.1.4 Target enrichment

6.1.1.5 Cleanup and selection kits

6.1.1.6 Microbiome DNA enrichment

6.1.1.7 Others

6.1.2 Standalone Automated Instruments

6.1.2.1 Fragment analyzers

6.1.2.2 Nucleic acid extraction/isolation systems

6.1.2.3 DNA selection instruments

6.1.2.4 DNA/RNA shearing instruments

6.1.2.5 Template preparation instruments

6.1.2.6 Ultrasonicators/sonicators

6.2 By Application

6.2.1 DNA Sequencing

6.2.2 Whole Genome Sequencing

6.2.3 RNA Sequencing

6.2.4 Methylation Sequencing

6.2.5 Others

6.3 By End User

6.3.1 Hospitals and Clinics

6.3.2 Academic and Research Institutes

6.3.3 Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology Companies

6.3.4 Other End Users

6.4 By Usage Area

6.4.1 Oncology

6.4.2 NIPT

6.4.3 Drug Discovery

6.4.4 Microbiology

6.4.5 Infectious Diseases

6.4.6 Germline Disease Risk Evaluation

6.4.7 Applied Markets

Chapter 7. Industry Outlook

7.1 Global NGS Sample Preparation Market Dynamics

7.1.1 Trends

7.1.1.1 Partnerships are key to strengthening global health systems

7.1.1.2 Customized automated NGS sample preparation platforms are preferred

7.1.2 Drivers

7.1.2.1 Emerging technologies empowering NGS of DNA

7.1.2.2 Massive growth in the life sciences and healthcare industries

7.1.3 Impact Analysis of Drivers on Market Forecast

7.1.4 Restraints

7.1.4.1 Stringent regulatory standards

7.1.4.2 High costs of NGS sample preparation instruments

7.1.5 Impact Analysis of Restraints on Market Forecast

7.2 Global Targeted DNA Sequencing Market Dynamics

7.2.1 Drivers

7.2.1.1 Increasing research on NGS and its applications

7.2.1.2 Launch of advanced targeted DNA/RNA sequencing products

7.3 U.S. Targeted DNA Sequencing Market Dynamics

7.3.1 Drivers

7.3.1.1 Rising demand for personalized medicine pharmacotherapy

7.3.1.2 Grants from government bodies for targeted sequencing studies

7.4 Global Targeted Methylation Sequencing Market Dynamics

7.4.1 Drivers

7.4.1.1 Increasing usage of biomarkers for early cancer detection and prognosis

7.4.1.2 Increasing Rising usage of targeted DNA methylation sequencing in epigenetic drug discovery

7.5 U.S. Targeted Methylation Sequencing Market Dynamics

7.5.1 Drivers

7.5.1.1 Proliferating research in diagnostics

7.6 Impact of Covid-19

7.7 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis

7.7.1 Bargaining Power of Buyers

7.7.2 Bargaining Power of Suppliers

7.7.3 Intensity of Rivalry

7.7.4 Threat of New Entrants

7.7.5 Threat of Substitutes

Chapter 8. Global Market Size and Forecast

8.1 Overview

8.2 Market Revenue, by Product Type (2019–2030)

8.2.1 Consumables Market, by Type

8.2.2 Standalone Automated Instruments Market, by Type

8.3 Market Revenue, by Application (2019–2030)

8.4 Market Revenue, by End User (2019–2030)

8.5 Market Revenue, by Usage Area (2019–2030)

8.6 Market Revenue, by Region (2019–2030)

Chapter 9. North America Market Size and Forecast

9.1 Overview

9.2 Market Revenue, by Product Type (2019–2030)

9.2.1 Consumables Market, by Type

9.2.2 Standalone Automated Instruments Market, by Type

9.3 Market Revenue, by Application (2019–2030)

9.4 Market Revenue, by End User (2019–2030)

9.5 Market Revenue, by Usage Area (2019–2030)

9.6 Market Revenue, by Country (2019–2030)

Chapter 10. Europe Market Size and Forecast

10.1 Overview

10.2 Market Revenue, by Product Type (2019–2030)

10.2.1 Consumables Market, by Type

10.2.2 Standalone Automated Instruments Market, by Type

10.3 Market Revenue, by Application (2019–2030)

10.4 Market Revenue, by End User (2019–2030)

10.5 Market Revenue, by Usage Area (2019–2030)

10.6 Market Revenue, by Country (2019–2030)

Chapter 11. APAC Market Size and Forecast

11.1 Overview

11.2 Market Revenue, by Product Type (2019–2030)

11.2.1 Consumables Market, by Type

11.2.2 Standalone Automated Instruments Market, by Type

11.3 Market Revenue, by Application (2019–2030)

11.4 Market Revenue, by End User (2019–2030)

11.5 Market Revenue, by Usage Area (2019–2030)

11.6 Market Revenue, by Country (2019–2030)

Chapter 12. LATAM Market Size and Forecast

12.1 Overview

12.2 Market Revenue, by Product Type (2019–2030)

12.2.1 Consumables Market, by Type

12.2.2 Standalone Automated Instruments Market, by Type

12.3 Market Revenue, by Application (2019–2030)

12.4 Market Revenue, by End User (2019–2030)

12.5 Market Revenue, by Usage Area (2019–2030)

12.6 Market Revenue, by Country (2019–2030)

Chapter 13. MEA Market Size and Forecast

13.1 Overview

13.2 Market Revenue, by Product Type (2019–2030)

13.2.1 Consumables Market, by Type

13.2.2 Standalone Automated Instruments Market, by Type

13.3 Market Revenue, by Application (2019–2030)

13.4 Market Revenue, by End User (2019–2030)

13.5 Market Revenue, by Usage Area (2019–2030)

13.6 Market Revenue, by Country (2019–2030)

Chapter 14. Competitive Landscape

14.1 Key Players

14.1.1 Illumina Inc.

14.1.2 Agilent Technologies Inc.

14.1.3 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.

14.1.4 ArcherDX Inc.

14.1.5 Twist Bioscience Corporation

14.1.6 Integrated DNA Technologies Inc.

14.1.7 Swift Biosciences Inc.

14.1.8 F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd.

14.2 Recent Strategic Developments of Key Players

14.2.1 Partnerships & Collaborations

14.2.2 Product Launches

14.2.3 Mergers & Acquisitions

14.2.4 Other Developments

Chapter 15. Company Profiles

15.1 Illumina Inc.

15.1.1 Business Overview

15.1.2 Product and Service Offerings

15.1.3 Key Financial Summary

15.2 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.

15.2.1 Business Overview

15.2.2 Product and Service Offerings

15.2.3 Key Financial Summary

15.3 F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd.

15.3.1 Business Overview

15.3.2 Product and Service Offerings

15.3.3 Key Financial Summary

15.4 ArcherDX Inc.

15.4.1 Business Overview

15.4.2 Product and Service Offerings

15.5 Pacific Biosciences of California Inc.

15.5.1 Business Overview

15.5.2 Product and Service Offerings

15.5.3 Key Financial Summary

15.6 Integrated DNA Technologies Inc.

15.6.1 Business Overview

15.6.2 Product and Service Offerings

15.7 Becton, Dickinson and Company

15.7.1 Business Overview

15.7.2 Product and Service Offerings

15.7.3 Key Financial Summary

15.8 Twist Bioscience Corporation

15.8.1 Business Overview

15.8.2 Product and Service Offerings

15.8.3 Key Financial Summary

15.9 QIAGEN N.V.

15.9.1 Business Overview

15.9.2 Product and Service Offerings

15.9.3 Key Financial Summary

15.10 Beckman Coulter Inc.

15.10.1 Business Overview

15.10.2 Product and Service Offerings

15.11 Agilent Technologies Inc.

15.11.1 Business Overview

15.11.2 Product and Service Offerings

15.11.3 Key Financial Summary

15.12 New England Biolabs Inc.

15.12.1 Business Overview

15.12.2 Product and Service Offerings

15.13 Danaher Corporation

15.13.1 Business Overview

15.13.2 Product and Service Offerings

15.14 Oxford Nanopore Technologies plc

15.14.1 Business Overview

15.14.2 Product and Service Offerings

15.15 Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc.

15.15.1 Business Overview

15.15.2 Product and Service Offerings

Chapter 16. Appendix

16.1 Sources and References

16.2 Related Reports

Want a report tailored exactly to your business need?

Request Customization

Empowering Leaders Across the Globe

Leading companies across industries trust us to deliver data-driven insights and innovative solutions for their most critical decisions. From data-driven strategies to actionable insights, we empower the decision-makers who shape industries and define the future. From Fortune 500 companies to innovative startups, we are proud to partner with organisations that drive progress in their industries.

Client Partners
Client Partners (mobile view)
Testimonials
Client Testimonials

Working with P&S Intelligence and their team was an absolute pleasure – their awareness of timelines and commitment to value greatly contributed to our project's success. Eagerly anticipating future collaborations.

McKinsey & Company

India
Unmatched Standards
Unmatched Standards

Our insights into the minutest levels of the markets, including the latest trends and competitive landscape, give you all the answers you need to take your business to new heights

Data Security
Complete Data Security

We take a cautious approach to protecting your personal and confidential information. Trust is the strongest bond that connects us and our clients, and trust we build by complying with all international and domestic data protection and privacy laws

  • Request Customization
  • Request Free Sample
close

Customize the Report to Align with Your Business Objectives

*
*
*
close

Request the Free Sample Pages

*
*
*
Connect with us
Quick Links
  • Research Methodology
  • Career
  • Media Citations
  • FAQs
  • Events and Conferences
Find Help
  • How to Order
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Sitemap
24/7 Customer Support
  • India: +91 93541 34657
  • For business enquiries - [email protected]
  • For career enquiries - [email protected]
  • Dun-Verified
  • Paypal-Secure

©2026 P&S Intelligence. All Rights Reserved.

We use cookies to enhance your experience. By continuing to use this site you consent to our use of cookies. Privacy Policy