Logo - P&S Intelligence
  • Home
  • Report Store
    • Report Store
      • Consumer Products
      • Life Sciences
      • ICT and Media
      • Semiconductor and Electronics
      • Chemicals and Materials
      • Automotive and Transportation
      • Power and Energy
      • Heating & Cooling
      • Aerospace & Defense
      • Construction & Heavy Machinery
    • Back
  • Services
  • Knowledge Center
    • Knowledge Center
      • Press Journals
      • Blogs
      • Case Studies
    • Back
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
Charcoal Market
  • Buy Report
  • Home
  • Power & Energy
  • Conventional Energy
  • Charcoal Market

Charcoal Market Size & Share Analysis - Trends, Drivers, Competitive Landscape, and Forecasts (2025 - 2030)

Get a Comprehensive Overview of the Charcoal Market Report Prepared by P&S Intelligence, Segmented by Type (Lump Charcoal, Charcoal Briquettes, Japanese Charcoal, Sugar Charcoal), Application (Metallurgical Fuel, Barbecue, Industrial, Filtration), and Geographic Regions. This Report Provides Insights from 2019 to 2030.

  • Published: October 2024
  • Pages: 174
  • Report Code: 11456
Share:
  • Order this report
  • Inquire Before Ordering
Build Data-Driven Growth Strategies

This report contains the pivotal information you need to refine and strengthen your business strategy.

Need Assistance?
  • +91 93541 34657
  • [email protected]
  • Report Summary
  • Table of Contents
  • Sample Pages

Chapter 1. Research Background

1.1 Research Objectives

1.2 Market Definition

1.3 Analysis Period

1.4 Market Data Reporting Unit

1.4.1 Volume

1.4.2 Value

1.5 Market Size Breakdown by Segment

1.5.1 Market Segmentation by Type

1.5.2 Market Segmentation by Application

1.5.3 Market Segmentation by Region

1.6 Key Stakeholders

Chapter 2. Research Methodology

2.1 Secondary Research

2.1.1 Paid

2.1.2 Unpaid

2.1.3 P&S Intelligence Database

2.2 Primary Research

2.2.1 Breakdown of Primary Research, by Region

2.2.2 Breakdown of Primary Research, by Industry Participant

2.2.3 Breakdown of Primary Research, by Designation

2.2.4 Breakdown of Primary Research, by Company Type

2.3 Market Size Estimation

2.4 Data Triangulation

2.5 Currency Conversion Rates

2.6 Notes and Caveats

Chapter 3. Executive Summary

Chapter 4. Introduction

4.1 Definition of Market Segments

4.1.1 By Type

4.1.1.1 Lump charcoal

4.1.1.2 Charcoal briquettes

4.1.1.3 Japanese charcoal

4.1.1.4 Sugar charcoal

4.1.1.5 Others

4.1.2 By Application

4.1.2.1 Metallurgical fuel

4.1.2.2 Barbecue

4.1.2.3 Industrial

4.1.2.4 Filtration

4.1.2.5 Others

4.2 Value Chain Analysis

4.3 Market Dynamics

4.3.1 Trends

4.3.1.1 Growing popularity of barbecued food

4.3.1.2 Growing demand for sustainable and eco-friendly charcoal products

4.3.2 Drivers

4.3.2.1 Increasing use of charcoal in recreational cooking

4.3.2.2 Growing demand for charcoal in water treatment plants

4.3.2.3 Increasing demand for charcoal in the metallurgy sector

4.3.2.4 Impact analysis of drivers on market forecast

4.3.3 Restraints

4.3.3.1 Environmental regulations with respect to deforestation

4.3.3.2 High cost and inefficiency of charcoal production technologies

4.3.3.3 Impact analysis of restraints on market forecast

4.3.4 Opportunities

4.3.4.1 Expected replacement of coal with charcoal in silicon production

4.4 COVID-19 Impact on the Market

Chapter 5. Pricing Analysis

5.1 Country-Wise ASP Analysis of Charcoal

5.1.1 U.S.

5.1.2 Canada

5.1.3 Germany

5.1.4 U.K.

5.1.5 France

5.1.6 Italy

5.1.7 China

5.1.8 India

5.1.9 Japan

5.1.10 Thailand

5.1.11 Australia

5.1.12 Brazil

5.1.13 Mexico

5.1.14 South Africa

5.1.15 Saudi Arabia

5.1.16 Tanzania

5.1.17 Kenya

Chapter 6. Import–Export Analysis

6.1 Country-Wise Import–Export Analysis of Charcoal

6.1.1 U.S.

6.1.2 Canada

6.1.3 Germany

6.1.4 U.K.

6.1.5 France

6.1.6 Italy

6.1.7 China

6.1.8 India

6.1.9 Japan

6.1.10 Thailand

6.1.11 Australia

6.1.12 Brazil

6.1.13 Mexico

6.1.14 South Africa

6.1.15 Saudi Arabia

Chapter 7. Global Market Size and Forecast

7.1 Overview

7.2 By Type

7.3 By Application

7.4 By Region

Chapter 8. North America Market Size and Forecast

8.1 Overview

8.2 By Type

8.3 By Application

8.4 By Country

Chapter 9. Europe Market Size and Forecast

9.1 Overview

9.2 By Type

9.3 By Application

9.4 By Country

Chapter 10. APAC Market Size and Forecast

10.1 Overview

10.2 By Type

10.3 By Application

10.4 By Country

Chapter 11. LATAM Market Size and Forecast

11.1 Overview

11.2 By Type

11.3 By Application

11.4 By Country

Chapter 12. MEA Market Size and Forecast

12.1 Overview

12.2 By Type

12.3 By Application

12.4 By Country

Chapter 13. Competitive Landscape

13.1 Benchmarking of Key Players

13.2 Offerings of Key Players

Chapter 14. Company Profiles

14.1 Royal Oak Enterprises LLC

14.1.1 Business Overview

14.1.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.2 Maurobera SA

14.2.1 Business Overview

14.2.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.3 Gryfskand sp z o.o.

14.3.1 Business Overview

14.3.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.4 Sagar Charcoal and Firewood Depot

14.4.1 Business Overview

14.4.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.5 Parker Charcoal Company

14.5.1 Business Overview

14.5.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.6 NAMCHAR (Pty.) Ltd.

14.6.1 Business Overview

14.6.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.7 Timber Charcoal Company LLC

14.7.1 Business Overview

14.7.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.8 Bricapar S.A.

14.8.1 Business Overview

14.8.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.9 Duraflame Inc.

14.9.1 Business Overview

14.9.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.10 Kingsford Products Company LLC

14.10.1 Business Overview

14.10.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.11 E & C Charcoal (Pty) Ltd.

14.11.1 Business Overview

14.11.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.12 Ignite Products

14.12.1 Business Overview

14.12.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.13 Umlilo Charcoal Products (Pty) Ltd.

14.13.1 Business Overview

14.13.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.14 SAFIRE CHARKA (Pty) Limited

14.14.1 Business Overview

14.14.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.15 Safari Braai Products

14.15.1 Business Overview

14.15.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.16 Blaze Braai

14.16.1 Business Overview

14.16.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.17 Rapid Fire Charcoal and Briquettes CC

14.17.1 Business Overview

14.17.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.18 Braaistar

14.18.1 Business Overview

14.18.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.19 The Saint Louis Charcoal Company LLC

14.19.1 Business Overview

14.19.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.20 Fogo Charcoal

14.20.1 Business Overview

14.20.2 Product and Service Offerings

14.21 Basques Hardwood Charcoal

14.21.1 Business Overview

14.21.2 Product and Service Offerings

Chapter 15. Appendix

15.1 Sources and References

15.2 Related Reports

 

List of Tables

TABLE 1 ANALYSIS PERIOD OF THE STUDY

TABLE 2 Drivers for The Market: Impact Analysis

TABLE 3 restraints for The Market: Impact Analysis

TABLE 4 ASP of Charcoal IN u.s., $/ton (2019–2024)

TABLE 5 ASP of Charcoal IN u.s., $/ton (2025–2030)

TABLE 6 ASP of Charcoal IN CANADA, $/ton (2019–2024)

TABLE 7 ASP of Charcoal IN CANADA, $/ton (2025–2030)

TABLE 8 ASP of Charcoal IN Germany, $/ton (2019–2024)

TABLE 9 ASP of Charcoal IN Germany, $/ton (2025–2030)

TABLE 10 ASP of Charcoal IN U.K., $/ton (2019–2024)

TABLE 11 ASP of Charcoal IN U.K., $/ton (2025–2030)

TABLE 12 ASP of Charcoal IN france, $/ton (2019–2024)

TABLE 13 ASP of Charcoal IN france, $/ton (2025–2030)

TABLE 14 ASP of Charcoal IN italy, $/ton (2019–2024)

TABLE 15 ASP of Charcoal IN italy, $/ton (2025–2030)

TABLE 16 ASP of Charcoal IN china, $/ton (2019–2024)

TABLE 17 ASP of Charcoal IN china, $/ton (2025–2030)

TABLE 18 ASP of Charcoal IN india, $/ton (2019–2024)

TABLE 19 ASP of Charcoal IN india, $/ton (2025–2030)

TABLE 20 ASP of Charcoal IN japan, $/ton (2019–2024)

TABLE 21 ASP of Charcoal IN japan, $/ton (2025–2030)

TABLE 22 ASP of Charcoal IN thailand, $/ton (2019–2024)

TABLE 23 ASP of Charcoal IN thailand, $/ton (2025–2030)

TABLE 24 ASP of Charcoal IN australia, $/ton (2019–2024)

TABLE 25 ASP of Charcoal IN australia, $/ton (2025–2030)

TABLE 26 ASP of Charcoal IN brazil, $/ton (2019–2024)

TABLE 27 ASP of Charcoal IN brazil, $/ton (2025–2030)

TABLE 28 ASP of Charcoal IN mexico, $/ton (2019–2024)

TABLE 29 ASP of Charcoal IN mexico, $/ton (2025–2030)

TABLE 30 ASP of Charcoal IN south africa, $/ton (2019–2024)

TABLE 31 ASP of Charcoal IN south africa, $/ton (2025–2030)

TABLE 32 ASP of Charcoal IN saudi arabia, $/ton (2019–2024)

TABLE 33 ASP of Charcoal IN saudi arabia, $/ton (2025–2030)

TABLE 34 ASP of Charcoal IN tanzania, $/ton (2019–2024)

TABLE 35 ASP of Charcoal IN tanzania, $/ton (2025–2030)

TABLE 36 ASP of Charcoal IN kenya, $/ton (2019–2024)

TABLE 37 ASP of Charcoal IN kenya, $/ton (2025–2030)

TABLE 38 iMPORT/eXPORT OF Charcoal IN u.s., Tons (2019–2024)

TABLE 39 iMPORT/eXPORT OF Charcoal IN Canada, Tons (2019–2024)

TABLE 40 iMPORT/eXPORT OF Charcoal IN germany, Tons (2019–2024)

TABLE 41 iMPORT/eXPORT OF Charcoal IN u.k., Tons (2019–2024)

TABLE 42 iMPORT/eXPORT OF Charcoal IN france, Tons (2019–2024)

TABLE 43 iMPORT/eXPORT OF Charcoal IN italy, Tons (2019–2024)

TABLE 44 iMPORT/eXPORT OF Charcoal IN china, Tons (2019–2024)

TABLE 45 iMPORT/eXPORT OF Charcoal IN india, Tons (2019–2024)

TABLE 46 iMPORT/eXPORT OF Charcoal IN japan, Tons (2019–2024)

TABLE 47 iMPORT/eXPORT OF Charcoal IN thailand, Tons (2019–2024)

TABLE 48 iMPORT/eXPORT OF Charcoal IN australia, Tons (2019–2024)

TABLE 49 iMPORT/eXPORT OF Charcoal IN brazil, Tons (2019–2024)

TABLE 50 iMPORT/eXPORT OF Charcoal IN Mexico, Tons (2019–2024)

TABLE 51 iMPORT/eXPORT OF Charcoal IN South Africa, Tons (2019–2024)

TABLE 52 iMPORT/eXPORT OF Charcoal IN Saudi Arabia, Tons (2019–2024)

TABLE 53 global CHARCOAL market, BY Type, 000’ TONS (2019–2024)

TABLE 54 global CHARCOAL market, BY Type, 000’ TONS (2025–2030)

TABLE 55 global CHARCOAL market, BY Type, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 56 global CHARCOAL market, BY Type, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 57 global CHARCOAL market, BY application, 000’ TONS (2019–2024)

TABLE 58 global CHARCOAL market, BY application, 000’ TONS (2025–2030)

TABLE 59 global CHARCOAL market, BY application, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 60 global CHARCOAL market, BY application, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 61 Global CHARCOAL market, BY Region, 000’ TONS (2019–2024)

TABLE 62 Global CHARCOAL market, BY Region, 000’ TONS (2025–2030)

TABLE 63 Global CHARCOAL market, BY Region, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 64 Global charcoal market, BY Region, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 65 North America CHARCOAL market, BY Type, 000’ TONS (2019–2024)

TABLE 66 North America CHARCOAL market, BY Type, 000’ TONS (2025–2030)

TABLE 67 North America CHARCOAL market, BY Type, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 68 North America CHARCOAL market, BY Type, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 69 North America CHARCOAL market, BY application, 000’ TONS (2019–2024)

TABLE 70 North America CHARCOAL market, BY application, 000’ TONS (2025–2030)

TABLE 71 North America CHARCOAL market, BY application, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 72 North America CHARCOAL market, BY application, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 73 North America CHARCOAL Market, by COUNTRY, 000’ TONS (2019–2024)

TABLE 74 North America CHARCOAL Market, by COUNTRY, 000’ TONS (2025–2030)

TABLE 75 North America CHARCOAL Market, by COUNTRY, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 76 North America CHARCOAL Market, by COUNTRY, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 77 Europe CHARCOAL market, BY Type, 000’ TONS (2019–2024)

TABLE 78 Europe CHARCOAL market, BY Type, 000’ TONS (2025–2030)

TABLE 79 Europe CHARCOAL market, BY Type, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 80 Europe CHARCOAL market, BY Type, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 81 Europe CHARCOAL market, BY application, 000’ TONS (2019–2024)

TABLE 82 Europe CHARCOAL market, BY application, 000’ TONS (2025–2030)

TABLE 83 Europe CHARCOAL market, BY application, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 84 Europe CHARCOAL market, BY application, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 85 europe CHARCOAL Market, by COUNTRY, 000’ TONS (2019–2024)

TABLE 86 europe CHARCOAL Market, by COUNTRY, 000’ TONS (2025–2030)

TABLE 87 europe CHARCOAL Market, by COUNTRY, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 88 europe CHARCOAL Market, by COUNTRY, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 89 APAC CHARCOAL market, BY Type, 000’ TONS (2019–2024)

TABLE 90 APAC CHARCOAL market, BY Type, 000’ TONS (2025–2030)

TABLE 91 APAC CHARCOAL market, BY Type, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 92 APAC CHARCOAL market, BY Type, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 93 APAC CHARCOAL market, BY application, 000’ TONS (2019–2024)

TABLE 94 APAC CHARCOAL market, BY application, 000’ TONS (2025–2030)

TABLE 95 APAC CHARCOAL market, BY application, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 96 APAC CHARCOAL market, BY application, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 97 APAC CHARCOAL Market, by COUNTRY, 000’ TONS (2019–2024)

TABLE 98 APAC CHARCOAL Market, by COUNTRY, 000’ TONS (2025–2030)

TABLE 99 APAC CHARCOAL Market, by COUNTRY, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 100 APAC CHARCOAL Market, by COUNTRY, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 101 LATAM CHARCOAL market, BY Type, 000’ TONS (2019–2024)

TABLE 102 LATAM CHARCOAL market, BY Type, 000’ TONS (2025–2030)

TABLE 103 LATAM CHARCOAL market, BY Type, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 104 LATAM CHARCOAL market, BY Type, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 105 LATAM CHARCOAL market, BY application, 000’ TONS (2019–2024)

TABLE 106 LATAM CHARCOAL market, BY application, 000’ TONS (2025–2030)

TABLE 107 LA

Want a report tailored exactly to your business need?

Request Customization

Empowering Leaders Across the Globe

Leading companies across industries trust us to deliver data-driven insights and innovative solutions for their most critical decisions. From data-driven strategies to actionable insights, we empower the decision-makers who shape industries and define the future. From Fortune 500 companies to innovative startups, we are proud to partner with organisations that drive progress in their industries.

Client Partners
Client Partners
Testimonials
Client Testimonials

Working with P&S Intelligence and their team was an absolute pleasure – their awareness of timelines and commitment to value greatly contributed to our project's success. Eagerly anticipating future collaborations.

McKinsey & Company

India
Unmatched Standards
Unmatched Standards

Our insights into the minutest levels of the markets, including the latest trends and competitive landscape, give you all the answers you need to take your business to new heights

Data Security
Complete Data Security

We take a cautious approach to protecting your personal and confidential information. Trust is the strongest bond that connects us and our clients, and trust we build by complying with all international and domestic data protection and privacy laws

  • Request Customization
  • Request Free Sample
close

Customize the Report to Align with Your Business Objectives

*
*
*
loader
close

Request the Free Sample Pages

*
*
*
loader
Connect with us
Quick Links
  • Research Methodology
  • Career
  • Media Citations
  • FAQs
  • Events and Conferences
Find Help
  • How to Order
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Sitemap
24/7 Customer Support
  • India: +91 93541 34657
  • For business enquiries - [email protected]
  • For career enquiries - [email protected]
  • Dun-Verified
  • Paypal-Secure

©2026 P&S Intelligence. All Rights Reserved.

We use cookies to enhance your experience. By continuing to use this site you consent to our use of cookies. Privacy Policy