Logo - P&S Intelligence
  • Home
  • Report Store
    • Report Store
      • Consumer Products
      • Life Sciences
      • ICT and Media
      • Semiconductor and Electronics
      • Chemicals and Materials
      • Automotive and Transportation
      • Power and Energy
      • Heating & Cooling
      • Aerospace & Defense
      • Construction & Heavy Machinery
    • Back
  • Services
  • Knowledge Center
    • Knowledge Center
      • Press Journals
      • Blogs
      • Case Studies
    • Back
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
Vials Market

Available Format: PDF  |  Pages:  193

  • Get Free Sample
  • Make an Inquiry
  • Home
  • Life Sciences
  • Vials Market

Vials Market Research Report: By Glass Type (Borosilicate, Fused-Silica), End User (Pharmaceutical and Biotech Companies, Biomedical Research Organizations, Medical) - Global Industry Forecast to 2030

  • Published: April 2021
  • Report Code: 12177
  • Available Format: PDF
  • Pages: 193
  • Report Description
  • Table of Contents
  • Market Segmentation
  • Request Free Sample

Chapter 1. Research Background

1.1 Research Objectives

1.2 Market Definition

1.3 Market Size Breakdown by Segment

1.3.1 Market Segmentation by Glass Type

1.3.2 Market Segmentation by End User

1.3.3 Market Segmentation by Geography

1.3.4 Analysis Period

1.3.5 Market Data Reporting Unit

1.3.5.1 Value

1.4 Key Stakeholders

Chapter 2. Research Methodology

2.1 Secondary Research

2.1.1 Paid

2.1.2 Unpaid

2.1.3 P&S Intelligence Database

2.2 Primary Research

2.2.1 Breakdown of Primary Research Respondents

2.2.1.1 By region

2.2.1.2 By industry participant

2.2.1.3 By company type

2.2.1.4 By designation

2.3 Market Size Estimation

2.4 Data Triangulation

2.5 Currency Conversion Rates

2.6 Assumptions for the Study

2.7 Notes & Caveats

Chapter 3. Executive Summary

Chapter 4. Introduction

4.1 Definition of Market Segments

4.1.1 By Glass Type

4.1.1.1 Borosilicate

4.1.1.2 Fused-silica

4.1.2 By End User

4.1.2.1 Pharmaceutical and biotech companies

4.1.2.1.1 By filling technology

4.1.2.1.1.1 Volumetric filling

4.1.2.1.1.2 Liquid-level filling

4.1.2.2 Biomedical research organizations

4.1.2.3 Medical

4.1.2.4 Others

4.2 Market Dynamics

4.2.1 Trends

4.2.1.1 Increasing preference for glass vials

4.2.2 Drivers

4.2.2.1 Growing pharmaceutical industry

4.2.2.2 Rising production capacity of vial manufacturers

4.2.2.3 Increasing healthcare expenditure

4.2.2.4 Impact analysis of drivers on market forecast

4.2.3 Restraints

4.2.3.1 High cost of vials

4.2.3.2 High risk of breakage

4.2.3.3 Impact analysis of restraints on market forecast

4.2.4 Opportunities

4.2.4.1 Increasing demand for vaccine packaging

4.3 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis

4.3.1 Bargaining Power of Buyers

4.3.2 Bargaining Power of Suppliers

4.3.3 Intensity of Rivalry

4.3.4 Threat of New Entrants

4.3.5 Threat of Substitutes

4.4 Impact of COVID-19

Chapter 5. Global Market Size and Forecast

5.1 By Glass Type

5.2 By End User

5.2.1 Market for Vials Used by Pharmaceutical and Biotech Companies, by Filling Technology

5.3 By Region

Chapter 6. Europe Market Size and Forecast

6.1 Overview

6.2 By Glass Type

6.3 By End User

6.3.1 Market for Vials Used by Pharmaceutical and Biotech Companies, by Filling Technology

6.4 By Country

6.4.1 Germany Market Size and Forecast

6.4.1.1 By glass type

6.4.1.2 By end user

6.4.1.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

6.4.2 France Market Size and Forecast

6.4.2.1 By glass type

6.4.2.2 By end user

6.4.2.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

6.4.3 U.K. Market Size and Forecast

6.4.3.1 By glass type

6.4.3.2 By end user

6.4.3.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

6.4.4 Italy Market Size and Forecast

6.4.4.1 By glass type

6.4.4.2 By end user

6.4.4.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

6.4.5 Spain Market Size and Forecast

6.4.5.1 By glass type

6.4.5.2 By end user

6.4.5.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

6.4.6 Netherlands Market Size and Forecast

6.4.6.1 By glass type

6.4.6.2 By end user

6.4.6.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

Chapter 7. North America Market Size and Forecast

7.1 Overview

7.2 By Glass Type

7.3 By End User

7.3.1 Market for Vials Used by Pharmaceutical and Biotech Companies, by Filling Technology

7.4 By Country

7.4.1 U.S. Market Size and Forecast

7.4.1.1 By glass type

7.4.1.2 By end user

7.4.1.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

7.4.2 Canada Market Size and Forecast

7.4.2.1 By glass type

7.4.2.2 By end user

7.4.2.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

Chapter 8. APAC Market Size and Forecast

8.1 Overview

8.2 By Glass Type

8.3 By End User

8.3.1 Market for Vials Used by Pharmaceutical and Biotech Companies, by Filling Technology

8.4 By Country

8.4.1 Japan Market Size and Forecast

8.4.1.1 By glass type

8.4.1.2 By end user

8.4.1.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

8.4.2 China Market Size and Forecast

8.4.2.1 By glass type

8.4.2.2 By end user

8.4.2.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

8.4.3 India Market Size and Forecast

8.4.3.1 By glass type

8.4.3.2 By end user

8.4.3.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

8.4.4 Australia Market Size and Forecast

8.4.4.1 By glass type

8.4.4.2 By end user

8.4.4.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

Chapter 9. LATAM Market Size and Forecast

9.1 Overview

9.2 By Glass Type

9.3 By End User

9.3.1 Market for Vials Used by Pharmaceutical and Biotech Companies, by Filling Technology

9.4 By Country

9.4.1 Brazil Market Size and Forecast

9.4.1.1 By glass type

9.4.1.2 By end user

9.4.1.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

9.4.2 Mexico Market Size and Forecast

9.4.2.1 By glass type

9.4.2.2 By end user

9.4.2.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

9.4.3 Argentina Africa Market Size and Forecast

9.4.3.1 By glass type

9.4.3.2 By end user

9.4.3.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

Chapter 10. MEA Market Size and Forecast

10.1 Overview

10.2 By Glass Type

10.3 By End User

10.3.1 Market for Vials Used by Pharmaceutical and Biotech Companies, by Filling Technology

10.4 By Country

10.4.1 Saudi Arabia Market Size and Forecast

10.4.1.1 By glass type

10.4.1.2 By end user

10.4.1.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

10.4.2 U.A.E. Market Size and Forecast

10.4.2.1 By glass type

10.4.2.2 By end user

10.4.2.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

10.4.3 South Africa Market Size and Forecast

10.4.3.1 By glass type

10.4.3.2 By end user

10.4.3.2.1 Market for vials used by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, by filling technology

Chapter 11. Competitive Landscape

11.1 Recent Strategic Developments of Players

11.1.1 Expansions

11.1.2 Product Launches

11.1.3 Agreements and Partnerships

11.2 Market Share Analysis of Key Players

11.3 List of Market Players and Their Offerings

Chapter 12. Company Profiles

12.1 Phoenix Glass LLC

12.1.1 Business Overview

12.1.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.2 Pacific Vial Manufacturing Inc.

12.2.1 Business Overview

12.2.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.3 Hanna Instruments

12.3.1 Business Overview

12.3.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.4 PIRAMIDA d.o.o.

12.4.1 Business Overview

12.4.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.5 O.Berk

12.5.1 Business Overview

12.5.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.6 Acme Vial and Glass Company LLC

12.6.1 Business Overview

12.6.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.7 SGD Pharma

12.7.1 Business Overview

12.7.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.8 Stevanato Group

12.8.1 Business Overview

12.8.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.9 SCHOTT AG

12.9.1 Business Overview

12.9.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.9.3 Key Financial Summary

12.10 Gerresheimer AG

12.10.1 Business Overview

12.10.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.10.3 Key Financial Summary

12.11 Corning Incorporated

12.11.1 Business Overview

12.11.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.11.3 Key Financial Summary

12.12 Amposan S.A.

12.12.1 Business Overview

12.12.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.13 TricorBraun Inc.

12.13.1 Business Overview

12.13.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.14 Borosil Limited

12.14.1 Business Overview

12.14.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.14.3 Key Financial Summary

12.15 Piramal Glass Limited

12.15.1 Business Overview

12.15.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.16 Nipro Corporation

12.16.1 Business Overview

12.16.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.16.3 Key Financial Summary

12.17 PerkinElmer Inc.

12.17.1 Business Overview

12.17.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.17.3 Key Financial Summary

12.18 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.

12.18.1 Business Overview

12.18.2 Product and Service Offerings

12.18.3 Key Financial Summary

Chapter 13. Appendix

13.1 Abbreviations

13.2 Sources and References

13.3 Related Report

 

LIST OF TABLES

 

TABLE 1 ANALYSIS PERIOD OF THE STUDY

TABLE 2 DRIVERS FOR THE MARKET: IMPACT ANALYSIS

TABLE 3 RESTRAINTS FOR THE MARKET: IMPACT ANALYSIS

TABLE 4 GLOBAL VIALS MARKET, BY GLASS TYPE, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 5 GLOBAL VIALS MARKET, BY GLASS TYPE, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 6 GLOBAL VIALS MARKET, BY END USER, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 7 GLOBAL VIALS MARKET, BY END USER, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 8 GLOBAL MARKET FOR VIALS USED BY PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECH COMPANIES, BY FILLING TECHNOLOGY, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 9 GLOBAL MARKET FOR VIALS USED BY PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECH COMPANIES, BY FILLING TECHNOLOGY, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 10 GLOBAL VIALS MARKET, BY REGION, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 11 GLOBAL VIALS MARKET, BY REGION, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 12 EUROPE VIALS MARKET, BY GLASS TYPE, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 13 EUROPE VIALS MARKET, BY GLASS TYPE, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 14 EUROPE VIALS MARKET, BY END USER, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 15 EUROPE VIALS MARKET, BY END USER, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 16 EUROPE MARKET FOR VIALS USED BY PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECH COMPANIES, BY FILLING TECHNOLOGY, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 17 EUROPE MARKET FOR VIALS USED BY PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECH COMPANIES, BY FILLING TECHNOLOGY, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 18 EUROPE VIALS MARKET, BY COUNTRY, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 19 EUROPE VIALS MARKET, BY COUNTRY, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 20 GERMANY VIALS MARKET, BY GLASS TYPE, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 21 GERMANY VIALS MARKET, BY GLASS TYPE, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 22 GERMANY VIALS MARKET, BY END USER, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 23 GERMANY VIALS MARKET, BY END USER, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 24 GERMANY MARKET FOR VIALS USED BY PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECH COMPANIES, BY FILLING TECHNOLOGY, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 25 GERMANY MARKET FOR VIALS USED BY PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECH COMPANIES, BY FILLING TECHNOLOGY, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 26 FRANCE VIALS MARKET, BY GLASS TYPE, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 27 FRANCE VIALS MARKET, BY GLASS TYPE, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 28 FRANCE VIALS MARKET, BY END USER, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 29 FRANCE VIALS MARKET, BY END USER, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 30 FRANCE MARKET FOR VIALS USED BY PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECH COMPANIES, BY FILLING TECHNOLOGY, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 31 FRANCE MARKET FOR VIALS USED BY PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECH COMPANIES, BY FILLING TECHNOLOGY, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 32 U.K. VIALS MARKET, BY GLASS TYPE, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 33 U.K. VIALS MARKET, BY GLASS TYPE, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 34 U.K. VIALS MARKET, BY END USER, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 35 U.K. VIALS MARKET, BY END USER, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 36 U.K. MARKET FOR VIALS USED BY PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECH COMPANIES, BY FILLING TECHNOLOGY, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 37 U.K. MARKET FOR VIALS USED BY PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECH COMPANIES, BY FILLING TECHNOLOGY, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 38 ITALY VIALS MARKET, BY GLASS TYPE, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 39 ITALY VIALS MARKET, BY GLASS TYPE, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 40 ITALY VIALS MARKET, BY END USER, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 41 ITALY VIALS MARKET, BY END USER, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 42 ITALY MARKET FOR VIALS USED BY PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECH COMPANIES, BY FILLING TECHNOLOGY, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 43 ITALY MARKET FOR VIALS USED BY PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECH COMPANIES, BY FILLING TECHNOLOGY, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 44 SPAIN VIALS MARKET, BY GLASS TYPE, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 45 SPAIN VIALS MARKET, BY GLASS TYPE, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 46 SPAIN VIALS MARKET, BY END USER, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 47 SPAIN VIALS MARKET, BY END USER, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 48 SPAIN MARKET FOR VIALS USED BY PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECH COMPANIES, BY FILLING TECHNOLOGY, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 49 SPAIN MARKET FOR VIALS USED BY PHARMACEUTICAL AND BIOTECH COMPANIES, BY FILLING TECHNOLOGY, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 50 NETHERLANDS VIALS MARKET, BY GLASS TYPE, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 51 NETHERLANDS VIALS MARKET, BY GLASS TYPE, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 52 NETHERLANDS VIALS MARKET, BY END USER, $M (2014–2020)

TABLE 53 NETHERLANDS VIALS MARKET, BY END USER, $M (2021–2030)

TABLE 54

Place An Order

USD 4900 USD 6400 USD 8400
  • INQUIRE BEFORE PURCHASE
Connect with our sales team
  • +91 93541 34657
  • [email protected]
Customized Report Solution

Get a bespoke market intelligence solution

  • Buy report sections that meet your requirements
  • Get the report customized as per your needs
  • Request Customized Report
Our Client Partners
Client
Share this report

Want a report tailored exactly to your business strategy?

Request Customization

Want an insight-rich discussion with the report author?

Speak to Analyst
 
We are committed to ensuring the highest level of client satisfaction
Quality Acknowledgement
Quality Acknowledgement

Our dedication to providing the most-accurate market information has earned us verification by Dun & Bradstreet (D&B). We strive for quality checking of the highest level to enable data-driven decision making for you

Unmatched Standards
Unmatched Standards

Our insights into the minutest levels of the markets, including the latest trends and competitive landscape, give you all the answers you need to take your business to new heights

Reach Us
Reach Us Whenever You Need

With 24/7 research support, we ensure that the wheels of your business never stop turning. Don’t let time stand in your way. Get all your queries answered with a simple phone call or email, as and when required

Data Security
Complete Data Security

We take a cautious approach to protecting your personal and confidential information. Trust is the strongest bond that connects us and our clients, and trust we build by complying with all international and domestic data protection and privacy laws

  • Make An Enquiry
  • Request Free Sample
Connect with us
Quick Links
  • Research Methodology
  • Career
  • Media Citations
  • FAQs
  • Events and Conferences
Find Help
  • How to Order
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Sitemap
24/7 Customer Support
  • India: +91 93541 34657
  • For business enquiries - [email protected]
  • For career enquiries - [email protected]
  • Dun-Verified
  • Paypal-Secure

©2026 P&S Intelligence. All Rights Reserved.

We use cookies to enhance your experience. By continuing to use this site you consent to our use of cookies. Privacy Policy