Logo - P&S Intelligence
  • Home
  • Report Store
    • Report Store
      • Consumer Products
      • Life Sciences
      • ICT and Media
      • Semiconductor and Electronics
      • Chemicals and Materials
      • Automotive and Transportation
      • Power and Energy
      • Heating & Cooling
      • Aerospace & Defense
      • Construction & Heavy Machinery
    • Back
  • Services
  • Knowledge Center
    • Knowledge Center
      • Press Journals
      • Blogs
      • Case Studies
    • Back
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
Train Battery Market
  • Buy Report
  • Home
  • Automotive and Transportation
  • Railway Equipment and Services
  • Train Battery Market

Train Battery Market Report (2024 - 2030) - Size and Share Analysis, Industry Trends, and Growth Forecasts

Get a Comprehensive Overview of the Train Battery Market Report Prepared by P&S Intelligence, Segmented by Type (Lead-Acid, Nickel-Cadmium, Lithium-Ion), Locomotive Type (Diesel Locomotive, Diesel Multiple Units, Electric Locomotive, Electric Multiple Units, Bullet Trains, Metros, Light Rails/Trams/Monorails, Fully Battery-Operated Trains), Technology (Conventional Lead Acid Battery, Valve Regulated Lead Acid Battery, Gel Tubular Lead Acid Battery, Sinter/PNE Ni-Cd Battery, Pocket Plate Ni-Cd Battery, Fiber/PNE Ni-Cd Battery, Lithium Iron Phosphate Battery, Lithium Titanate Oxide Battery), Application (Train Lighting, Train Air Conditioning, Engine Starting, Railway Signalling and Telecommunications), and Geographic Regions. This Report Provides Insights From 2019 to 2030

  • Published: March 2024
  • Pages: 350
  • Report Code: 12920
Share:
  • Order this report
  • Inquire Before Ordering
Build Data-Driven Growth Strategies

This report contains the pivotal information you need to refine and strengthen your business strategy.

Need Assistance?
  • +91 93541 34657
  • [email protected]
  • Report Summary
  • Table of Contents
  • Sample Pages

Chapter 1. Research Scope

1.1. Research Objectives

1.2. Market Definition

1.3. Analysis Period

1.4. Market Size Breakdown by Segments

1.4.1. Market size breakdown, by type

1.4.2. Market size breakdown, by locomotive type

1.4.3. Market size breakdown, by technology

1.4.4. Market size breakdown, by application

1.4.5. Market size breakdown, by region

1.4.6. Market size breakdown, by country

1.5. Market Data Reporting Unit

1.5.1. Value

1.6. Key Stakeholders

Chapter 2. Research Methodology

2.1. Secondary Research

2.1.1. Paid

2.1.2. Unpaid

2.1.3. P&S Intelligence database

2.2. Primary Research

2.3. Market Size Estimation

2.4. Data Triangulation

2.5. Currency Conversion Rates

2.6. Assumptions for the Study

2.7. Notes and Caveats

Chapter 3. Executive Summary

Chapter 4. Voice of Industry Experts/KOLs

Chapter 5. Market Indicators

Chapter 6. Industry Outlook

6.1. Market Dynamics

6.1.1. Trends

6.1.2. Drivers

6.1.3. Restraints/challenges

6.1.4. Impact analysis of drivers/restraints

6.2. Impact of COVID-19

6.3. Porter’s Five Forces Analysis

6.3.1. Bargaining power of buyers

6.3.2. Bargaining power of suppliers

6.3.3. Threat of new entrants

6.3.4. Intensity of rivalry

6.3.5. Threat of substitutes

6.4. Value Chain Analysis

6.5. Technology Analysis

6.6. Regulatory Framework

Chapter 7. Competitive Landscape

7.1. List of Market Players and their Offerings

7.2. Competitive Benchmarking of Key Players

7.3. Product Benchmarking of Key Players

7.4. Recent Strategic Developments

7.5. Investment by Players

Chapter 8. Global Market

8.1. Overview

8.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

8.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

8.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

8.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

8.6. Market Revenue, by Region (2017–2030)

Chapter 9. North America Market

9.1. Overview

9.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

9.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

9.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

9.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

9.6. Market Revenue, by Country (2017–2030)

Chapter 10. Europe Market

10.1. Overview

10.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

10.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

10.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

10.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

10.6. Market Revenue, by Country (2017–2030)

Chapter 11. APAC Market

11.1. Overview

11.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

11.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

11.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

11.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

11.6. Market Revenue, by Country (2017–2030)

Chapter 12. LATAM Market

12.1. Overview

12.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

12.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

12.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

12.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

12.6. Market Revenue, by Country (2017–2030)

Chapter 13. MEA Market

13.1. Overview

13.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

13.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

13.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

13.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

13.6. Market Revenue, by Country (2017–2030)

Chapter 14. U.S. Market

14.1. Overview

14.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

14.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

14.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

14.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

Chapter 15. Canada Market

15.1. Overview

15.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

15.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

15.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

15.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

Chapter 16. Germany Market

16.1. Overview

16.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

16.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

16.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

16.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

Chapter 17. France Market

17.1. Overview

17.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

17.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

17.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

17.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

Chapter 18. U.K. Market

18.1. Overview

18.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

18.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

18.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

18.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

Chapter 19. Italy Market

19.1. Overview

19.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

19.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

19.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

19.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

Chapter 20. Spain Market

20.1. Overview

20.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

20.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

20.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

20.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

Chapter 21. China Market

21.1. Overview

21.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

21.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

21.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

21.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

Chapter 22. Japan Market

22.1. Overview

22.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

22.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

22.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

22.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

Chapter 23. India Market

23.1. Overview

23.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

23.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

23.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

23.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

Chapter 24. South Korea Market

24.1. Overview

24.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

24.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

24.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

24.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

Chapter 25. Australia Market

25.1. Overview

25.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

25.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

25.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

25.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

Chapter 26. Brazil Market

26.1. Overview

26.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

26.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

26.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

26.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

Chapter 27. Mexico Market

27.1. Overview

27.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

27.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

27.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

27.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

Chapter 28. Saudi Arabia Market

28.1. Overview

28.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

28.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

28.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

28.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

Chapter 29. South Africa Market

29.1. Overview

29.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

29.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

29.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

29.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

Chapter 30. U.A.E. Market

30.1. Overview

30.2. Market Revenue, by Type (2017–2030)

30.3. Market Revenue, by Locomotive Type (2017–2030)

30.4. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)

30.5. Market Revenue, by Technology (2017–2030)

Chapter 31. Company Profiles

31.1. AEG Power Solutions

31.1.1. Business overview

31.1.2. Product and service offerings

31.1.3. Key financial summary

31.2. Amara Raja Batteries

31.2.1. Business overview

31.2.2. Product and service offerings

31.2.3. Key financial summary

31.3. DMS Technologies

31.3.1. Business overview

31.3.2. Product and service offerings

31.3.3. Key financial summary

31.4. East Penn Manufacturing Company

31.4.1. Business overview

31.4.2. Product and service offerings

31.4.3. Key financial summary

31.5. ENERSYS

31.5.1. Business overview

31.5.2. Product and service offerings

31.5.3. Key financial summary

31.6. EXIDE INDUSTRIES LTD.

31.6.1. Business overview

31.6.2. Product and service offerings

31.6.3. Key financial summary

31.7. Hunan Fengri Power Electric Co. Ltd.

31.7.1. Business overview

31.7.2. Product and service offerings

31.7.3. Key financial summary

31.8. FIRST NATIONAL BATTERY

31.8.1. Business overview

31.8.2. Product and service offerings

31.8.3. Key financial summary

31.9. FURUKAWA ELECTRIC CO. LTD.

31.9.1. Business overview

31.9.2. Product and service offerings

31.9.3. Key financial summary

31.10. GS Yuasa International Ltd.

31.10.1. Business overview

31.10.2. Product and service offerings

31.10.3. Key financial summary

31.11. Hitachi Rail Limited

31.11.1. Business overview

31.11.2. Product and service offerings

31.11.3. Key financial summary

31.12. HOPPECKE Batterien GmbH & Co. KG

31.12.1. Business overview

31.12.2. Product and service offerings

31.12.3. Key financial summary

31.13. Microtex Energy Private Limited

31.13.1. Business overview

31.13.2. Product and service offerings

31.13.3. Key financial summary

31.14. National Railway Supply Inc.

31.14.1. Business overview

31.14.2. Product and service offerings

31.14.3. Key financial summary

31.15. Power & Industrial Battery Systems GmbH

31.15.1. Business overview

31.15.2. Product and service offerings

31.15.3. Key financial summary

31.16. Saft

31.16.1. Business overview

31.16.2. Product and service offerings

31.16.3. Key financial summary

31.17. SEC Group

31.17.1. Business overview

31.17.2. Product and service offerings

31.17.3. Key financial summary

31.18. Shuangdeng Group Co. Ltd.

31.18.1. Business overview

31.18.2. Product and service offerings

31.18.3. Key financial summary

31.19. Shield Batteries Limited

31.19.1. Business overview

31.19.2. Product and service offerings

31.19.3. Key financial summary

31.20. Toshiba Infrastructure Systems & Solutions Corporation

31.20.1. Business overview

31.20.2. Product and service offerings

31.20.3. Key financial summary

Chapter 32. Appendix

32.1. Abbreviations

32.2. Sources and References

32.3. Related Reports

Want a report tailored exactly to your business need?

Request Customization

Empowering Leaders Across the Globe

Leading companies across industries trust us to deliver data-driven insights and innovative solutions for their most critical decisions. From data-driven strategies to actionable insights, we empower the decision-makers who shape industries and define the future. From Fortune 500 companies to innovative startups, we are proud to partner with organisations that drive progress in their industries.

Client Partners
Client Partners (mobile view)
Testimonials
Client Testimonials

Working with P&S Intelligence and their team was an absolute pleasure – their awareness of timelines and commitment to value greatly contributed to our project's success. Eagerly anticipating future collaborations.

McKinsey & Company

India
Unmatched Standards
Unmatched Standards

Our insights into the minutest levels of the markets, including the latest trends and competitive landscape, give you all the answers you need to take your business to new heights

Data Security
Complete Data Security

We take a cautious approach to protecting your personal and confidential information. Trust is the strongest bond that connects us and our clients, and trust we build by complying with all international and domestic data protection and privacy laws

  • Request Customization
  • Request Free Sample
close

Customize the Report to Align with Your Business Objectives

*
*
*
close

Request the Free Sample Pages

*
*
*
Connect with us
Quick Links
  • Research Methodology
  • Career
  • Media Citations
  • FAQs
  • Events and Conferences
Find Help
  • How to Order
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Sitemap
24/7 Customer Support
  • India: +91 93541 34657
  • For business enquiries - [email protected]
  • For career enquiries - [email protected]
  • Dun-Verified
  • Paypal-Secure

©2026 P&S Intelligence. All Rights Reserved.

We use cookies to enhance your experience. By continuing to use this site you consent to our use of cookies. Privacy Policy