Logo - P&S Intelligence
  • Home
  • Report Store
    • Report Store
      • Consumer Products
      • Life Sciences
      • ICT and Media
      • Semiconductor and Electronics
      • Chemicals and Materials
      • Automotive and Transportation
      • Power and Energy
      • Heating & Cooling
      • Aerospace & Defense
      • Construction & Heavy Machinery
    • Back
  • Services
  • Knowledge Center
    • Knowledge Center
      • Press Journals
      • Blogs
      • Case Studies
    • Back
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
Europe Automotive Telematics Market

Available Format: PDF  |  Pages:  135

  • Get Free Sample
  • Make an Inquiry
  • Home
  • Automotive and Transportation
  • Europe Automotive Telematics Market

Europe Automotive Telematics Market Research Report: By Product Type (Embedded, Tethered, Integrated), Service (Safety and Security, Infotainment and Navigation, Remote Diagnostics, Fleet/Asset Management, Insurance Telematics, V2X), Channel (OEMs, Aftermarket), Vehicle Type (Two-Wheeler, Passenger Car, Commercial Vehicle, Construction Machines), Verticals (Transportation and Logistics, Government and Utilities, Travel and Tourism, Construction, Education, Healthcare, Media and Entertainment), Offerings (Hardware, Software, Services) - Industry Analysis and Growth Forecast to 2030

  • Published: October 2020
  • Report Code: 12082
  • Available Format: PDF
  • Pages: 135
  • Report Description
  • Table of Contents
  • Market Segmentation
  • Request Free Sample

Chapter 1. Research Background

1.1 Research Objectives

1.2 Market Definition

1.3 Research Scope

1.3.1 Market Segmentation by Product Type

1.3.2 Market Segmentation by Service

1.3.3 Market Segmentation by Channel

1.3.4 Market Segmentation by Vehicle Type

1.3.5 Market Segmentation by Verticals

1.3.6 Market Segmentation by Offerings

1.3.7 Market Segmentation by Country

1.3.8 Analysis Period

1.3.9 Market Data Reporting Unit

1.3.9.1 Volume

1.3.9.2 Value

1.4 Key Stakeholders

Chapter 2. Research Methodology

2.1 Secondary Research

2.1.1 Paid

2.1.2 Unpaid

2.2 Primary Research

2.2.1 Breakdown of Primary Research Respondents

2.2.1.1 By industry participant

2.2.1.2 By company type

2.3 Market Size Estimation

2.4 Data Triangulation

2.5 Currency Conversion Rates

2.6 Assumptions for the Study

2.7 Notes and Caveats

Chapter 3. Executive Summary

Chapter 4. Market Indicators

4.1 Increasing Adoption of Connected Cars

4.2 Increasing Adoption of Electric Vehicles

4.3 Increasing Sales of Construction Equipment

4.4 Growth Recovery of Passenger Cars and Commercial Vehicles Sales

Chapter 5. Introduction

5.1 Voice of Industry Experts/KOLs

5.2 Definition of Market Segments

5.2.1 By Product Type

5.2.1.1 Embedded

5.2.1.2 Tethered

5.2.1.3 Integrated

5.2.2 By Service

5.2.2.1 Safety and security

5.2.2.2 Infotainment and navigation

5.2.2.3 Remote diagnostics

5.2.2.4 Fleet/asset management

5.2.2.5 Insurance telematics

5.2.2.6 V2X

5.2.2.7 Others

5.2.3 By Channel

5.2.3.1 OEMs

5.2.3.2 Aftermarket

5.2.4 By Vehicle Type

5.2.4.1 Two-wheeler

5.2.4.2 Passenger car

5.2.4.3 Commercial vehicle

5.2.4.4 Construction machines

5.2.5 By Verticals

5.2.5.1 Transportation and logistics

5.2.5.2 Government and utilities

5.2.5.3 Travel and tourism

5.2.5.4 Construction

5.2.5.5 Education

5.2.5.6 Healthcare

5.2.5.7 Media and entertainment

5.2.5.8 Others

5.2.6 By Offerings

5.2.6.1 Hardware

5.2.6.2 Software

5.2.6.3 Services

5.3 Value Chain Analysis

5.4 Market Dynamics

5.4.1 Trends

5.4.1.1 Increasing number of partnership and collaborations

5.4.1.2 Rising application of telematics solutions in off-highway vehicles

5.4.2 Drivers

5.4.2.1 Rising demand for improved safety features in vehicles

5.4.2.2 Existence of supportive government regulations

5.4.2.3 Impact analysis of drivers on market forecast

5.4.3 Restraints

5.4.3.1 Threat of cyberattack and data breach

5.4.3.2 Increase in vehicle price

5.4.3.3 Impact analysis of restraints on market forecast

5.4.4 Opportunities

5.4.4.1 Introduction of autonomous vehicles

5.4.4.2 Shift toward 5G technology from 4G LTE

5.5 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis

5.5.1 Bargaining Power of Buyers

5.5.2 Bargaining Power of Suppliers

5.5.3 Intensity of Rivalry

5.5.4 Threat of New Entrants

5.5.5 Threat of Substitutes

Chapter 6. Impact of COVID-19 on the Market

Chapter 7. Regulatory Landscape

7.1 Europe

Chapter 8. Europe Market Size and Forecast

8.1 By Product Type

8.2 By Service

8.3 By Channel

8.4 By Vehicle Type

8.5 By Verticals

8.6 By Offerings

8.7 By Country

Chapter 9. Competitive Landscape

9.1 List of Players Offerings Telematics Solution

9.1.1 Small Players

9.1.2 Mid-Sized Players

9.1.3 Major players

9.2 Competitive Benchmarking of Key Players

9.3 Product Benchmarking of Key Players

9.4 Recent Strategic Developments

9.4.1 Product Launches

9.4.2 Partnerships

9.4.3 Mergers and Acquisitions

9.4.4 Other Developments

Chapter 10. Company Profile of Major Players

10.1 Robert Bosch GmbH

10.1.1 Business Overview

10.1.2 Product and Service Offerings

10.1.3 Key Financial Summary

10.2 Valeo SA

10.2.1 Business Overview

10.2.2 Product and Service Offerings

10.2.3 Key Financial Summary

10.3 Continental AG

10.3.1 Business Overview

10.3.2 Product and Service Offerings

10.3.3 Key Financial Summary

10.4 MiX Telematics Ltd.

10.4.1 Business Overview

10.4.2 Product and Service Offerings

10.4.3 Key Financial Summary

10.5 Verizon Communications Inc.

10.5.1 Business Overview

10.5.2 Product and Service Offerings

10.5.3 Key Financial Summary

Chapter 11. Company Profile of Small and Medium-Size Players

11.1 AREALCONTROL GmbH

11.1.1 Business Overview

11.1.2 Product and Service Offerings

11.2 FleetGO Group Ltd.

11.2.1 Business Overview

11.2.2 Product and Service Offerings

11.3 MAC & NIL srl

11.3.1 Business Overview

11.3.2 Product and Service Offerings

11.4 frameLOGIC PL

11.4.1 Business Overview

11.4.2 Product and Service Offerings

11.5 Emixis SA

11.5.1 Business Overview

11.5.2 Product and Service Offerings

11.6 ICOM Ltd. (Viasat Technology)

11.6.1 Business Overview

11.6.2 Product and Service Offerings

11.7 iData Kft.

11.7.1 Business Overview

11.7.2 Product and Service Offerings

11.8 CVS Mobile Inc.

11.8.1 Business Overview

11.8.2 Product and Service Offerings

11.9 Mireo d.d.

11.9.1 Business Overview

11.9.2 Product and Service Offerings

11.10 Movildata Internacional SLU

11.10.1 Business Overview

11.10.2 Product and Service Offerings

11.11 Axtech AB (redKnows)

11.11.1 Business Overview

11.11.2 Product and Service Offerings

11.12 SafeFleet

11.12.1 Business Overview

11.12.2 Product and Service Offerings

11.13 Transpoco

11.13.1 Business Overview

11.13.2 Product and Service Offerings

11.14 BigChange Group Limited

11.14.1 Business Overview

11.14.2 Product and Service Offerings

11.15 Loqus Holdings p.l.c.

11.15.1 Business Overview

11.15.2 Product and Service Offerings

11.15.3 Key Financial Summary

Chapter 12. Appendix

12.1 Abbreviations

12.2 Sources and References

12.3 Related Reports

 

List of Tables

 

TABLE 1 ANALYSIS PERIOD OF THE STUDY

TABLE 2 MANDATORY SAFETY FEATURES FOR DIFFERENT VEHICLE TYPE IN EUROPE

TABLE 3 DRIVERS FOR THE MARKET: IMPACT ANALYSIS

TABLE 4 RESTRAINTS FOR THE MARKET: IMPACT ANALYSIS

TABLE 5 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY PRODUCT TYPE, THOUSAND UNITS (2019–2024)

TABLE 6 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY PRODUCT TYPE, THOUSAND UNITS (2025–2030)

TABLE 7 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY PRODUCT TYPE, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 8 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY PRODUCT TYPE, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 9 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY SERVICE, THOUSAND UNITS (2019–2024)

TABLE 10 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY SERVICE, THOUSAND UNITS (2025–2030)

TABLE 11 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY SERVICE, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 12 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY SERVICE, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 13 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY CHANNEL, THOUSAND UNITS (2019–2024)

TABLE 14 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY CHANNEL, THOUSAND UNITS (2025–2030)

TABLE 15 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY CHANNEL, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 16 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY CHANNEL, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 17 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY VEHICLE TYPE, THOUSAND UNITS (2019–2024)

TABLE 18 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY VEHICLE TYPE, THOUSAND UNITS (2025–2030)

TABLE 19 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY VEHICLE TYPE, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 20 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY VEHICLE TYPE, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 21 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY VERTICALS, THOUSAND UNITS (2019–2024)

TABLE 22 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY VERTICALS, THOUSAND UNITS (2025–2030)

TABLE 23 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY VERTICALS, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 24 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY VERTICALS, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 25 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY OFFERINGS, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 26 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY OFFERINGS, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 27 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY COUNTRY, THOUSAND UNITS (2019–2024)

TABLE 28 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY COUNTRY, THOUSAND UNITS (2025–2030)

TABLE 29 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY COUNTRY, $M (2019–2024)

TABLE 30 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY COUNTRY, $M (2025–2030)

TABLE 31 SMALL SIZED PLAYERS IN EUROPEAN AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET

TABLE 32 MID-SIZED PLAYERS IN EUROPEAN AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET

TABLE 33 MAJOR PLAYERS IN EUROPEAN AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET

TABLE 34 COMPETITIVE BENCHMARKING OF KEY PLAYERS (2023)

TABLE 35 PRODUCT BENCHMARKING OF KEY PLAYERS

TABLE 36 ROBERT BOSCH GMBH – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 37 ROBERT BOSCH GMBH – KEY FINANCIAL SUMMARY

TABLE 38 VALEO SA – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 39 VALEO SA – KEY FINANCIAL SUMMARY

TABLE 40 CONTINENTAL AG – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 41 CONTINENTAL AG – KEY FINANCIAL SUMMARY

TABLE 42 MIX TELEMATICS LTD. – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 43 MIX TELEMATICS LTD. – KEY FINANCIAL SUMMARY

TABLE 44 VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC. – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 45 VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC. – KEY FINANCIAL SUMMARY

TABLE 46 AREALCONTROL GMBH – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 47 FLEETGO GROUP LTD. – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 48 MAC & NIL SRL – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 49 FRAMELOGIC PL – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 50 EMIXIS SA – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 51 ICOM LTD. – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 52 IDATA KFT. – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 53 CVS MOBILE INC. – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 54 MIREO D.D. – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 55 MOVILDATA INTERNACIONAL SLU – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 56 AXTECH AB – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 57 SAFEFLEET – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 58 TRANSPOCO – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 59 BIGCHANGE GROUP LIMITED – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 60 LOQUS HOLDINGS P.L.C. – AT A GLANCE

TABLE 61 LOQUS HOLDINGS P.L.C. – KEY FINANCIAL SUMMARY

 

List of Figures

 

FIG 1 RESEARCH SCOPE

FIG 2 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

FIG 3 BREAKDOWN OF PRIMARY RESEARCH BY INDUSTRY PARTICIPANT

FIG 4 BREAKDOWN OF PRIMARY RESEARCH BY COMPANY TYPE

FIG 5 DATA TRIANGULATION APPROACH

FIG 6 CURRENCY CONVERSION RATES FOR USD (2023)

FIG 7 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET SUMMARY

FIG 8 EUROPE CONNECTED CAR MARKET, $M (2014–2025)

FIG 9 EUROPE ELECTRIC CAR SALES, BY MAJOR COUNTRY, THOUSAND UNITS (2019–2024)

FIG 10 EUROPE CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT SALES, IN UNITS (2019–2024)

FIG 11 EUROPE VEHICLE SALES, BY VEHICLE TYPE, IN MILLION UNITS (2019–2030)

FIG 12 OPINION OF INDUSTRY EXPERTS/KOLS

FIG 13 VALUE CHAIN ANALYSIS OF EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET

FIG 14 BARGAINING POWER OF BUYERS

FIG 15 BARGAINING POWER OF SUPPLIERS

FIG 16 INTENSITY OF RIVALRY

FIG 17 THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS

FIG 18 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES

FIG 19 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET SNAPSHOT

FIG 20 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY PRODUCT TYPE, THOUSAND UNITS (2019–2030)

FIG 21 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY SERVICE, THOUSAND UNITS (2019–2030)

FIG 22 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY CHANNEL, THOUSAND UNITS (2019–2030)

FIG 23 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY VEHICLE TYPE, THOUSAND UNITS (2019–2030)

FIG 24 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY VERTICALS, THOUSAND UNITS (2019–2030)

FIG 25 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY OFFERINGS, $M (2019–2030)

FIG 26 EUROPE AUTOMOTIVE TELEMATICS MARKET, BY COUNTRY, THOUSAND UNITS (2019–2030)

FIG 27 ROBERT BOSCH GMBH – REVENUE SPLIT BY SEGMENT AND GEOGRAPHY (2023)

FIG 28 VALEO SA – REVENUE SPLIT BY SEGMENT AND GEOGRAPHY (2023)

FIG 29 CONTINENTAL AG – REVENUE SPLIT BY DIVISION AND GEOGRAPHY (2023)

FIG 30 MIX TELEMATICS LTD. – REVENUE SPLIT BY SEGMENT AND GEOGRAPHY (2023)

FIG 31 VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC. – REVENUE SPLIT BY SEGMENT (2023)

FIG 32 LOQUS HOLDINGS P.L.C. – REVENUE SPLIT BY SEGMENT AND GEOGRAPHY (2023)

Place An Order

USD 2200 USD 3100 USD 4000
  • INQUIRE BEFORE PURCHASE
Connect with our sales team
  • +91 93541 34657
  • [email protected]
Customized Report Solution

Get a bespoke market intelligence solution

  • Buy report sections that meet your requirements
  • Get the report customized as per your needs
  • Request Customized Report
Our Client Partners
Client
Share this report

Want a report tailored exactly to your business strategy?

Request Customization

Want an insight-rich discussion with the report author?

Speak to Analyst
 
We are committed to ensuring the highest level of client satisfaction
Quality Acknowledgement
Quality Acknowledgement

Our dedication to providing the most-accurate market information has earned us verification by Dun & Bradstreet (D&B). We strive for quality checking of the highest level to enable data-driven decision making for you

Unmatched Standards
Unmatched Standards

Our insights into the minutest levels of the markets, including the latest trends and competitive landscape, give you all the answers you need to take your business to new heights

Reach Us
Reach Us Whenever You Need

With 24/7 research support, we ensure that the wheels of your business never stop turning. Don’t let time stand in your way. Get all your queries answered with a simple phone call or email, as and when required

Data Security
Complete Data Security

We take a cautious approach to protecting your personal and confidential information. Trust is the strongest bond that connects us and our clients, and trust we build by complying with all international and domestic data protection and privacy laws

  • Make An Enquiry
  • Request Free Sample
Connect with us
Quick Links
  • Research Methodology
  • Career
  • Media Citations
  • FAQs
  • Events and Conferences
Find Help
  • How to Order
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Sitemap
24/7 Customer Support
  • India: +91 93541 34657
  • For business enquiries - [email protected]
  • For career enquiries - [email protected]
  • Dun-Verified
  • Paypal-Secure

©2026 P&S Intelligence. All Rights Reserved.

We use cookies to enhance your experience. By continuing to use this site you consent to our use of cookies. Privacy Policy